Illinois Statutes
§ 5-5-4 — Resentences
Illinois § 5-5-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 730CORRECTIONS
Act 730 ILCS 5/Unified Code of Corrections.
Art.Chapter V - Sentencing
730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-5-4 (2026).
(a)Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing. If a sentence is vacated on appeal or on collateral attack due to the failure of the trier of fact at trial to determine beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of a fact (other than a prior conviction) necessary to increase the punishment for the offense beyond the statutory maximum otherwise applicable, either the defendant may be re-sentenced to a term w