Illinois Statutes
§ 5-3-1 — Presentence Investigation
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 730 CORRECTIONS·Act 730 ILCS 5/ Unified Code of Corrections.·Art. Chapter V - Sentencing
A defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court. However, other than for felony sex offenders being considered for probation, the court need not order a presentence report of investigation where both parties agree to the imposition of a specific sentence, provided there is a finding made for the record as to the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, including any previous sentence to a term of probation, periodic imprisonment, conditional discharge, or imprisonment. The court may order a presentence investigation of any defendant.