Illinois Statutes
§ 5-2-6
Illinois § 5-2-6
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 730CORRECTIONS
Act 730 ILCS 5/Unified Code of Corrections.
Art.Chapter V - Sentencing
730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-2-6 (2026).
Sentencing and treatment of defendant found guilty but mentally ill.
(a)After a plea or verdict of guilty but mentally ill under Section 115-2, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the court shall order a presentence investigation and report pursuant to Sections 5-3-1 and 5-3-2 of this Act, and shall set a date for a sentencing hearing. The court may impose any sentence upon the defendant which could be imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who had been convicted of the same offense without a finding of mental illness.
(b)If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment upon a defendant who has been found guilty but mentally ill, the defendant shall be committed to the Department of Corrections, which shall cause periodic inquiry and examination to be made concern