Illinois Statutes
§ 5-2-4 — Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity
Illinois § 5-2-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 730CORRECTIONS
Act 730 ILCS 5/Unified Code of Corrections.
Art.Chapter V - Sentencing
730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-2-4 (2026).
(a)After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the defendant shall be ordered to the Department of Human Services for an evaluation as to whether he is in need of mental health services. The order shall specify whether the evaluation shall be conducted on an inpatient or outpatient basis. If the evaluation is to be conducted on an inpatient basis, the defendant shall be placed in a secure setting. With the court order for evaluation shall be sent a copy of the arrest report, criminal charges, arrest record, jail record, any report prepared under Section 115-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, and any statement prepared under Section 6 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses A