Illinois Statutes
§ 3-6-4 — Enforcement of Discipline - Escape
Illinois § 3-6-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 730CORRECTIONS
Act 730 ILCS 5/Unified Code of Corrections.
Art.Chapter III - Department Of Corrections
730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-6-4 (2026).
(a)A committed person who escapes or attempts to escape from an institution or facility of the Department of Corrections, or escapes or attempts to escape while in the custody of an employee of the Department of Corrections, or holds or participates in the holding of any person as a hostage by force, threat or violence, or while participating in any disturbance, demonstration or riot, causes, directs or participates in the destruction of any property is guilty of a Class 2 felony. A committed person who fails to return from furlough or from work and day release is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
(b)If one or more committed persons injures or attempts to injure in a violent manner any employee, officer, guard, other peace officer or any other committed person or damages or attempts to damage