Illinois Statutes
§ 3-4-3.1 — Identification documents of committed persons
Illinois § 3-4-3.1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 730CORRECTIONS
Act 730 ILCS 5/Unified Code of Corrections.
Art.Chapter III - Department Of Corrections
730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-4-3.1 (2026).
(a)Driver's licenses, State issued identification cards, social security account cards, or other government issued identification documents in possession of a county sheriff at the time a person is committed to the Illinois Department of Corrections shall be forwarded to the Department.
(b)The Department shall retain the government issued identification documents of a committed person at the institution in which the person is incarcerated and shall ensure that the documents are forwarded to any institution to which the person is transferred.
(c)The government issued identification documents of a committed person shall be made available to the person upon discharge from the Department.