Illinois Statutes
§ 115-20 — Evidence of prior conviction
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 725 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Act 725 ILCS 5/ Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.·Art. Article 115 - Trial
(a)Evidence of a prior conviction of a defendant for domestic battery, aggravated battery committed against a family or household member as defined in Section 112A-3, stalking, aggravated stalking, or violation of an order of protection is admissible in a later criminal prosecution for any of these types of offenses when the victim is the same person who was the victim of the previous offense that resulted in conviction of the defendant.
(b)If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in subsection (a) or the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses set forth in subsection (a), evidence of the defendant's conviction for another offense or offenses set forth in subsection (a) may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and m