Illinois Statutes
§ 112A-5.5
Illinois § 112A-5.5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title IV - Proceedings To Commence Prosecution
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 112A-5.5 (2026).
Time for filing petition; service on respondent, hearing on petition, and default orders.
(a)A petition for a protective order may be filed at any time, in person or online, after a criminal charge or delinquency petition is filed and before the charge or delinquency petition is dismissed, the defendant or juvenile is acquitted, or the defendant or juvenile completes service of his or her sentence.
(b)The request for an ex parte protective order may be considered without notice to the respondent under Section 112A-17.5 of this Code.
(c)A summons shall be issued and served for a protective order. The summons may be served by delivery to the respondent personally in open court in the criminal or juvenile delinquency proceeding, in the form prescribed by subsection (d) of Supreme Court Rul