Illinois Statutes
§ 112A-5 — Pleading; non-disclosure of address
Illinois § 112A-5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title IV - Proceedings To Commence Prosecution
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 112A-5 (2026).
(a)A petition for a protective order shall be filed in conjunction with a delinquency petition or criminal prosecution, or in conjunction with imprisonment or a bond forfeiture warrant, provided the petition names a victim of the alleged crime. The petition may include a request for an ex parte protective order, a final protective order, or both. The petition shall be in writing and verified or accompanied by affidavit and shall allege that:
(1)petitioner has been abused by respondent, who is a family or household member;
(2)respondent has engaged in non-consensual sexual conduct or non-consensual sexual penetration, including a single incident of non-consensual sexual conduct or non-consensual sexual penetration with petitioner; or (3) petitioner has been stalked by respondent. The pet