Illinois Statutes
§ 112A-2.5 — Types of protective orders
Illinois § 112A-2.5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title IV - Proceedings To Commence Prosecution
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 112A-2.5 (2026).
The following protective orders may be entered in conjunction with a delinquency petition or a criminal prosecution:
(1)a domestic violence order of protection in cases involving domestic violence;
(2)a civil no contact order in cases involving sexual offenses; or (3) a stalking no contact order in cases involving stalking offenses.