Illinois Statutes
§ 17-3 — Forgery
Illinois § 17-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 17-3 (2026).
(a)A person commits forgery when, with intent to defraud, he or she knowingly:
(1)makes a false document or alters any document to make it false and that document is apparently capable of defrauding another; or (2) issues or delivers such document knowing it to have been thus made or altered; or (3) possesses, with intent to issue or deliver, any such document knowing it to have been thus made or altered; or (4) unlawfully uses the digital signature, as defined in the Financial Institutions Electronic Documents and Digital Signature Act, of another; or (5) unlawfully creates an electronic signature of another person, as that term is defined in the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act.
(b)(Blank).
(c)A document apparently capable of defrauding another includes, but is not limited to, one