Illinois Statutes
§ 16-2 — Theft of lost or mislaid property
Illinois § 16-2
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 16-2 (2026).
A person commits theft of lost or mislaid property when he or she obtains control over the property and:
(a)Knows or learns the identity of the owner or knows, or is aware of, or learns of a reasonable method of identifying the owner, and (b) Fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to the owner, and (c) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property.
(d)Sentence. Theft of lost or mislaid property where:
(1)the value does not exceed $500 is a Class B misdemeanor;
(2)the value exceeds $500 but does not exceed $10,000 is a Class A misdemeanor; and (3) the value exceeds $10,000 is a Class 4 felony.