Illinois Statutes
§ 8-11-6a — Home rule municipalities; preemption of certain taxes
Illinois § 8-11-6a
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 65MUNICIPALITIES
Act 65 ILCS 5/Illinois Municipal Code.
Art.Article 8 - Finance
65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 8-11-6a (2026).
Except as provided in Sections 8-11-1, 8-11-5, 8-11-6, 8-11-6b, 8-11-6c, 8-11-23, 8-11-24, and 11-74.3-6 on and after September 1, 1990, no home rule municipality has the authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a retailer's occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or other tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following:
(1)a tax on alcoholic beverages, whether based on gross receipts, volume sold or any other measurement;
(2)a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products (provided, however, that a