Illinois Statutes
§ 8-11-24 — Municipal Grocery Occupation Tax Law
Illinois § 8-11-24
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 65MUNICIPALITIES
Act 65 ILCS 5/Illinois Municipal Code.
Art.Article 8 - Finance
65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 8-11-24 (2026).
(a)The corporate authorities of any municipality may, by ordinance or resolution that takes effect on or after January 1, 2026, impose a tax upon all persons engaged in the business of selling groceries at retail in the municipality on the gross receipts from those sales made in the course of that business. If imposed, the tax shall be at the rate of 1% of the gross receipts from these sales. The tax imposed by a municipality under this subsection and all civil penalties that may be assessed as an incident of the tax shall be collected and enforced by the Department. The certificate of registration that is issued by the Department to a retailer under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act shall permit the retailer to engage in a business that is taxable under any ordinance or resolution enacte