Illinois Statutes
§ 11-74.4-9 — Equalized assessed value of property
Illinois § 11-74.4-9
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 65MUNICIPALITIES
Act 65 ILCS 5/Illinois Municipal Code.
Art.Division 74.4 - Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act
65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 11-74.4-9 (2026).
(a)If a municipality by ordinance provides for tax increment allocation financing pursuant to Section 11-74.4-8, the county clerk immediately thereafter shall determine (1) the most recently ascertained equalized assessed value of each lot, block, tract or parcel of real property within such redevelopment project area from which shall be deducted the homestead exemptions under Article 15 of the Property Tax Code, which value shall be the "initial equalized assessed value" of each such piece of property, and (2) the total equalized assessed value of all taxable real property within such redevelopment project area by adding together the most recently ascertained equalized assessed value of each taxable lot, block, tract, or parcel of real property within such project area, from which shall