Illinois Statutes
§ 11-150-1
Illinois § 11-150-1
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 65MUNICIPALITIES
Act 65 ILCS 5/Illinois Municipal Code.
Art.Division 150 - Waterworks and Sewerage Connection Charge
65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 11-150-1 (2026).
The corporate authorities of any municipality operating a waterworks, sewerage or combined waterworks and sewerage system have the power by ordinance to collect a fair and reasonable charge for connection to any such system in addition to those charges covered by normal taxes, for the construction, expansion and extension of the works of the system, the charge to be assessed against new or additional users of the system and to be known as a connection charge, except that no connection or water usage charge shall exceed the actual cost required for the installation or usage of an automatic sprinkler system. The funds thus collected shall be used by the municipality for its general corporate purposes with primary application thereof being made by the necessary expansion of the works of the s