Illinois Statutes
§ 11-13-25 — Actions subject to de novo review; due process
Illinois § 11-13-25
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 65MUNICIPALITIES
Act 65 ILCS 5/Illinois Municipal Code.
Art.Art 11 prec Div 11 - Planning, Zoning and Urban Rehabilitation
65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 11-13-25 (2026).
(a)Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial review of such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the decision.
(b)The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all stages of the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.