Illinois Statutes
§ 6-206
Illinois § 6-206
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 625VEHICLES
Act 625 ILCS 5/Illinois Vehicle Code.
Art.Chapter 6 - The Illinois Driver Licensing Law
625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 6-206 (2026).
(Text of Section from P.A. 103-1071) Sec. 6-206. Discretionary authority to suspend or revoke license or permit; right to a hearing.
(a)The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of the person's records or other sufficient evidence that the person: 1. Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of a driver's license or permit is required upon conviction; 2. Has been convicted of not less than 3 offenses against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles committed within any 12-month period. No revocation or suspension shall be entered more than 6 months after the date of last conviction; 3. Has been repeatedly involved as a driver in motor vehicle collisions or has been r