Illinois Statutes
§ 3-202 — Perfection of security interest
Illinois § 3-202
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 625VEHICLES
Act 625 ILCS 5/Illinois Vehicle Code.
Art.Chapter 3 - Certificates Of Title And Registration Of Vehicles
625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-202 (2026).
(a)Unless excepted by Section 3-201, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this Act. A purchase money security interest in a manufactured home is perfected against the rights of judicial lien creditors and execution creditors on and after the date such purchase money security interest attaches.
(b)A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the required fee. The security interest is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery to the Secretary of State