Illinois Statutes
§ 2-121 — Local Government tax
Illinois § 2-121
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 625VEHICLES
Act 625 ILCS 5/Illinois Vehicle Code.
Art.Chapter 2 - The Secretary Of State
625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2-121 (2026).
(a)No owner of a vehicle who shall have obtained a certificate from the Secretary of State and paid the registration fee and tax as provided in this Act, shall be required by any county, city, village, incorporated town, or other municipal corporation within the State other than a county, city, village, incorporated town, or other municipal corporation in which the owner resides or in which a vehicle has its situs or base, to pay any tax or license fee for the use of the vehicle. The county, city, village, or incorporated town in which the owner resides or in which a vehicle has its situs or base, except commercial motor vehicles as defined in paragraph (2) of Section 18b-101 that are registered under Section 3-402.1, may impose a tax or license fee as is provided in Section 8-11-4 of the