Illinois Statutes
§ 601 — Payment on due date of return
Illinois § 601
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 5/Illinois Income Tax Act.
Art.Article 6 - Payments
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 601 (2026).
(a)In general. Every taxpayer required to file a return under this Act shall, without assessment, notice or demand, pay any tax due thereon to the Department, at the place fixed for filing, on or before the date fixed for filing such return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return) pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Department. If, however, the due date for payment of a taxpayer's federal income tax liability for a tax year (as provided in the Internal Revenue Code or by Treasury regulation, or as extended by the Internal Revenue Service) is later than the date fixed for filing the taxpayer's Illinois income tax return for that tax year, the Department may, by rule, prescribe a due date for payment that is not later than the due date for payment of