Illinois Statutes
§ 3-9005 — Powers and duties of State's Attorney
Illinois § 3-9005
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 55COUNTIES
Act 55 ILCS 5/Counties Code.
Art.Article 3 - Officers And Employees
55 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-9005 (2026).
(a)The duty of each State's Attorney shall be:
(1)To commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for the county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned.
(2)To prosecute all forfeited bonds and recognizances, and all actions and proceedings for the recovery of debts, revenues, moneys, fines, penalties and forfeitures accruing to the State or the county, or to any school district or road district in the county; also, to prosecute all suits in the county against railroad or transportation companies, which may be prosecuted in the name of the People of the State of Illinois.
(3)To commence and prosecute all actions and proceedings brought by any county officer in the county officer's official capacit