Illinois Statutes
§ 3-9001 — Oath; bond
Illinois § 3-9001
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 55COUNTIES
Act 55 ILCS 5/Counties Code.
Art.Article 3 - Officers And Employees
55 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-9001 (2026).
Before entering upon the respective duties of their office, the state's attorneys shall each be commissioned by the governor, and shall take the following oath or affirmation: I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of state's attorney according to the best of my ability. Each State's attorney shall also execute a bond, to the People of the State of Illinois, (or, if the county is self-insured, the county through its self-insurance program may provide bonding) with good and sufficient securities in the penal sum of $5,000, to be approved by the circuit court for the respective county, which approval shall be indo