Illinois Statutes
§ 3-7012 — Removal, demotion or suspension
Illinois § 3-7012
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 55COUNTIES
Act 55 ILCS 5/Counties Code.
Art.Article 3 - Officers And Employees
55 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-7012 (2026).
Except as is otherwise provided in this Division, no deputy sheriff in the County Police Department, no full-time deputy sheriff not employed as a county police officer or county corrections officer and no employee in the County Department of Corrections shall be removed, demoted or suspended except for cause, upon written charges filed with the Board by the Sheriff and a hearing before the Board thereon upon not less than 10 days' notice at a place to be designated by the chairman thereof. At such hearing, the accused deputy sheriff shall be afforded full opportunity to be heard in his or her own defense and to produce proof in his or her defense. The Board shall have the power to secure by its subpoena both the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books and papers