Illinois Statutes
§ 3-6020 — Contempt of court; damages
Illinois § 3-6020
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 55COUNTIES
Act 55 ILCS 5/Counties Code.
Art.Article 3 - Officers And Employees
55 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-6020 (2026).
The disobedience of any sheriff to perform the command of any warrant, process, order or judgment legally issued to him or her, shall be deemed a contempt of the court that issued the same, and may be punished accordingly; and he or she shall be liable to the party aggrieved for all damages occasioned thereby. No sheriff shall be civilly liable for serving, as directed by the court, any warrant, order, process, or judgment that has been issued or affirmed by a court of the State of Illinois and that is valid on its face, unless the service involved willful or wanton misconduct by the sheriff.