Illinois Statutes
§ 3-6001.5 — Sheriff qualifications
Illinois § 3-6001.5
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 55COUNTIES
Act 55 ILCS 5/Counties Code.
Art.Article 3 - Officers And Employees
55 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-6001.5 (2026).
A person is not eligible to be elected or appointed to the office of sheriff, unless that person meets all of the following requirements:
(1)Is a United States citizen.
(2)Has been a resident of the county for at least one year.
(3)Is not a convicted felon.
(4)Has a certificate attesting to his or her successful completion of the Minimum Standards Basic Law Enforcement Officers Training Course as prescribed by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board or a substantially similar training program of another state or the federal government. This paragraph does not apply to a sheriff currently serving on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly.