Illinois Statutes
§ 5-50 — Peremptory rulemaking
Illinois § 5-50
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 100/Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
Art.Article 5 - Rulemaking Provisions
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-50 (2026).
"Peremptory rulemaking" means any rulemaking that is required as a result of federal law, federal rules and regulations, an order of a court, or a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to subsection (d) of Section 1-5, under conditions that preclude compliance with the general rulemaking requirements imposed by Section 5-40 and that preclude the exercise of discretion by the agency as to the content of the rule it is required to adopt. Peremptory rulemaking shall not be used to implement consent orders or other court orders adopting settlements negotiated by the agency. If any agency finds that peremptory rulemaking is necessary and states in writing its reasons for that finding, the agency may adopt peremptory rulemaking upon filing a notice of rulemaking with the Secretary of State un