Illinois Statutes
§ 5-45 — Emergency rulemaking
Illinois § 5-45
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 100/Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
Art.Article 5 - Rulemaking Provisions
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-45 (2026).
(a)"Emergency" means the existence of any situation that any agency finds reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety, or welfare.
(b)If any agency finds that an emergency exists that requires adoption of a rule upon fewer days than is required by Section 5-40 and states in writing its reasons for that finding, the agency may adopt an emergency rule without prior notice or hearing upon filing a notice of emergency rulemaking with the Secretary of State under Section 5-70. The notice shall include the text of the emergency rule and shall be published in the Illinois Register. Consent orders or other court orders adopting settlements negotiated by an agency may be adopted under this Section. Subject to applicable constitutional or statutory provisions, an emergency rule