Illinois Statutes
§ 5-150 — Declaratory rulings
Illinois § 5-150
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 100/Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
Art.Article 5 - Rulemaking Provisions
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-150 (2026).
(a)Requests for rulings. Each agency may in its discretion provide by rule for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions or requests for declaratory rulings as to the applicability to the person presenting the petition or request of any statutory provision enforced by the agency or of any rule of the agency. Declaratory rulings shall not be appealable. The agency shall maintain as a public record in the agency's principal office and make available for public inspection and copying any such rulings. The agency shall delete trade secrets or other confidential information from the ruling before making it available.
(b)Overlapping regulations.
(1)Any persons subject to a rule imposed by a State agency and to a similar rule imposed by the federal government may petition the agency admin