Illinois Statutes
§ 10-60 — Ex parte communications
Illinois § 10-60
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 100/Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
Art.Article 10 - Administrative Hearings
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10-60 (2026).
(a)Except in the disposition of matters that agencies are authorized by law to entertain or dispose of on an ex parte basis, agency heads, agency employees, and administrative law judges shall not, after notice of hearing in a contested case or licensing to which the procedures of a contested case apply under this Act, communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, or in connection with any other issue with any party or the representative of any party, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.
(b)However, an agency member may communicate with other members of the agency, and an agency member or administrative law judge may have the aid and advice of one or more personal assistants.
(c)An ex parte communicatio