Illinois Statutes
§ 10-55 — Expenses and attorney's fees
Illinois § 10-55
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 100/Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
Art.Article 10 - Administrative Hearings
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10-55 (2026).
(a)In any contested case initiated by any agency that does not proceed to court for judicial review and on any issue where a court does not have jurisdiction to make an award of litigation expenses under Section 2-611 of the Civil Practice Law, any allegation made by the agency without reasonable cause and found to be untrue shall subject the agency making the allegation to the payment of the reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, actually incurred in defending against that allegation by the party against whom the case was initiated. A claimant may not recover litigation expenses when the parties have executed a settlement agreement that, while not stipulating liability or violation, requires the claimant to take correction action or pay a monetary sum.
(b)The claiman