Illinois Statutes
§ 10-50 — Decisions and orders
Illinois·Topic GOVERNMENT·Ch. 5 GENERAL PROVISIONS·Act 5 ILCS 100/ Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.·Art. Article 10 - Administrative Hearings
(a)A final decision or order adverse to a party (other than the agency) in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If, in accordance with agency rules, a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Parties or their agents appointed to receive service of process shall be notified either personally, by registered or certified mail, by email as provided by Section 10-75, or as otherwise provided by law. Upon request a copy of the decision or order shall be deliv