Illinois Statutes
§ 10-40 — Rules of evidence; official notice
Illinois § 10-40
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 100/Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
Art.Article 10 - Administrative Hearings
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10-40 (2026).
In contested cases:
(a)Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence and privilege as applied in civil cases in the circuit courts of this State shall be followed. Evidence not admissible under those rules of evidence may be admitted, however, (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced, any part of the evidence may be received in written form.
(b)Subject to the evidentiary requirements of subsection (a) of this Section, a party may conduct cross-examina