Illinois Statutes
§ 10-25 — Contested cases; notice; hearing
Illinois § 10-25
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 100/Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
Art.Article 10 - Administrative Hearings
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10-25 (2026).
(a)In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice. The notice shall be served personally, by certified or registered mail, by email as provided by Section 10-75, or as otherwise provided by law upon the parties or their agents appointed to receive service of process and shall include the following:
(1)A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing.
(2)A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held.
(3)A reference to the particular Sections of the substantive and procedural statutes and rules involved.
(4)Except where a more detailed statement is otherwise provided for by law, a short and plain statement of the matters asserted, the consequences of a failure to respond, and th