Illinois Statutes
§ 87 — Administrative and judicial review
Illinois·Topic HEALTH AND SAFETY·Ch. 430 PUBLIC SAFETY·Act 430 ILCS 66/ Firearm Concealed Carry Act.
(a)Whenever an application for a concealed carry license is denied, whenever the Illinois State Police fails to act on an application within 90 days of its receipt, or whenever a license is revoked or suspended as provided in this Act, the aggrieved party may appeal to the Director for a hearing upon the denial, revocation, suspension, or failure to act on the application, unless the denial was made by the Concealed Carry Licensing Review Board, in which case the aggrieved party may petition the circuit court in writing in the county of his or her residence for a hearing upon the denial.
(b)All final administrative decisions of the Illinois State Police or the Concealed Carry Licensing Review Board under this Act shall be subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Administrat