Illinois Statutes
§ 3-811 — Involuntary admission; alternative mental health facilities
Illinois § 3-811
TopicHEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 405MENTAL HEALTH, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
Act 405 ILCS 5/Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
Art.Chapter III - Admission, Transfer And Discharge Procedures For The Mentally Ill
405 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-811 (2026).
(a)If any person is found subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis, the court shall consider alternative mental health facilities which are appropriate for and available to the respondent, including but not limited to hospitalization. The court may order the respondent to undergo a program of hospitalization in a mental health facility designated by the Department, in a licensed private hospital or private mental health facility if it agrees, or in a facility of the United States Veterans Administration if it agrees. If any person is found subject to involuntary admission on an outpatient basis, the court may order the respondent to undergo a program of alternative treatment; or the court may place the respondent in the care and custody of a relative or other person willing