Illinois Statutes
§ 3-806 — Presence at hearing; location
Illinois § 3-806
TopicHEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 405MENTAL HEALTH, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
Act 405 ILCS 5/Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
Art.Chapter III - Admission, Transfer And Discharge Procedures For The Mentally Ill
405 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-806 (2026).
(a)The respondent shall be present at any hearing held under this Act unless his attorney waives his right to be present and the court is satisfied by a clear showing that the respondent's attendance would subject him to substantial risk of serious physical or emotional harm.
(b)The court shall make reasonable accommodation of any request by the recipient's attorney concerning the location of the hearing. If the recipient's attorney advises the court that the recipient refuses to attend, the hearing may proceed in his or her absence.
(c)No inference may be drawn from the recipient's non-attendance pursuant to either subsection (a) or (b) of this Section.