Illinois Statutes
§ 3-805
Illinois § 3-805
TopicHEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 405MENTAL HEALTH, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
Act 405 ILCS 5/Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
Art.Chapter III - Admission, Transfer And Discharge Procedures For The Mentally Ill
405 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-805 (2026).
Every respondent alleged to be subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient or outpatient basis shall be represented by counsel. If the respondent is indigent or an appearance has not been entered on his behalf at the time the matter is set for hearing, the court shall appoint counsel for him. A hearing shall not proceed when a respondent is not represented by counsel unless, after conferring with counsel, the respondent requests to represent himself and the court is satisfied that the respondent has the capacity to make an informed waiver of his right to counsel. Counsel shall be allowed time for adequate preparation and shall not be prevented from conferring with the respondent at reasonable times nor from making an investigation of the matters in issue and presenting such relevant e