Illinois Statutes
§ 3-503 — Admission on application of parent or guardian
Illinois § 3-503
TopicHEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 405MENTAL HEALTH, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
Act 405 ILCS 5/Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
Art.Chapter III - Admission, Transfer And Discharge Procedures For The Mentally Ill
405 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-503 (2026).
(a)Any minor may be admitted to a mental health facility for inpatient treatment upon application to the facility director, if the facility director finds that the minor has a mental illness or emotional disturbance of such severity that hospitalization is necessary and that the minor is likely to benefit from inpatient treatment. Except in cases of admission under Section 3-504, prior to admission, a psychiatrist, clinical social worker, clinical professional counselor, or clinical psychologist who has personally examined the minor shall state in writing that the minor meets the standard for admission. The statement shall set forth in detail the reasons for that conclusion and shall indicate what alternatives to hospitalization have been explored.
(b)The application may be executed by a