Illinois Statutes
§ 1-115 — Civil enforcement
Illinois § 1-115
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 40PENSIONS
Act 40 ILCS 5/Illinois Pension Code.
Art.Article 1 - General Provisions: Short Title, Effect Of Code And Other Provisions
40 Ill. Comp. Stat. 1-115 (2026).
A civil action may be brought by the Attorney General or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary in order to:
(a)Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of this Code;
(b)Enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this Code; or (c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to redress any such violation or to enforce any such provision. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Administrative Review Law or this Code to the contrary, a civil action may be brought by the Attorney General to enjoin the payment of benefits under this Code to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with that person's service as an employee under this Code.