Illinois Statutes
§ 9c
Illinois § 9c
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 130/Cigarette Tax Act.
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9c (2026).
"Transporter" means any person transporting into or within this State original packages of cigarettes that are not tax stamped as required by this Act, except:
(a)a person transporting into this State unstamped original packages containing a total of not more than 2,000 cigarettes in any single lot or shipment;
(b)a licensed cigarette distributor under this Act;
(c)a common carrier;
(d)a person transporting cigarettes under federal internal bond or custom control that are non-tax paid under Chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended;
(e)a person engaged in transporting cigarettes to a licensed distributor under the Illinois Cigarette Tax Act or the Illinois Cigarette Use Tax Act, or under the laws of any other state, and who has in his or her possession during the cou