Illinois Statutes
§ 9-265
Illinois § 9-265
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 3 - Valuation and Assessment
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9-265 (2026).
Omitted property; interest; change in exempt use or ownership.
(a)If any property is omitted in the assessment of any year or years, not to exceed the current assessment year and 3 prior years, so that the taxes, for which the property was liable, have not been paid, or if by reason of defective description or assessment, taxes on any property for any year or years have not been paid, or if any taxes are refunded under subsection (b) of Section 14-5 because the taxes were assessed in the wrong person's name, the property, when discovered, shall be listed and assessed by the board of review or, in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, by the county assessor either on his or her own initiative or when so directed by the board of appeals or board of review.
(b)The board of review in