Illinois Statutes
§ 9-20 — Property record cards
Illinois § 9-20
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 3 - Valuation and Assessment
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9-20 (2026).
In all counties, all property record cards maintained by a township assessor, multi-township assessor, or chief county assessment officer shall be public records, and shall be available for public inspection during business hours, subject to reasonable rules and regulations of the custodian of the records. Upon request and payment of such reasonable fee established by the custodian, a copy or printout shall be provided to any person. Property record cards may be established and maintained on electronic equipment or microfiche, and that system may be the exclusive record of property information.