Illinois Statutes
§ 9-185 — Change in use or ownership
Illinois § 9-185
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 3 - Valuation and Assessment
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9-185 (2026).
The purchaser of property on January 1 shall be considered as the owner on that day. However, when a fee simple title or lesser interest in property is purchased, granted, taken or otherwise transferred for a use exempt from taxation under this Code, that property shall be exempt from taxes from the date of the right of possession, except that property acquired by condemnation is exempt as of the date the condemnation petition is filed. Whenever a fee simple title or lesser interest in property is purchased, granted, taken or otherwise transferred from a use exempt from taxation under this Code to a use not so exempt, that property shall be subject to taxation from the date of purchase or conveyance. It shall be the obligation of the titleholder of record in such cases where there is a cha