Illinois Statutes
§ 9-160 — Valuation in years other than general assessment years
Illinois § 9-160
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 3 - Valuation and Assessment
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9-160 (2026).
On or before June 1 in each year other than the general assessment year, in all counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, and as soon as he or she reasonably can in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the assessor shall list and assess all property which becomes taxable and which is not upon the general assessment, and also make and return a list of all new or added buildings, structures or other improvements of any kind, the value of which had not been previously added to or included in the valuation of the property on which such improvements have been made, specifying the property on which each of the improvements has been made, the kind of improvement and the value which, in his or her opinion, has been added to the property by the improvements. The assessment shall also i