Illinois Statutes
§ 6d — Deduction for uncollectible debt
Illinois § 6d
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 120/Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 6d (2026).
(a)A retailer is relieved from liability for any tax that becomes due and payable if the tax is represented by amounts that are found to be worthless or uncollectible, have been charged off as bad debt on the retailer's books and records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and have been claimed as a deduction pursuant to Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code on the income tax return filed by the retailer. A retailer that has previously paid such a tax may, under rules and regulations adopted by the Department, take as a deduction the amount charged off by the retailer. If these accounts are thereafter, in whole or in part, collected by the retailer, the amount collected shall be included in the first return filed after the collection, and the tax shall be paid