Illinois Statutes
§ 6a
Illinois § 6a
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 120/Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 6a (2026).
Claims for credit or refund shall be prepared and filed upon forms provided by the Department. Each claim shall state:
(1)The name and principal business address of the claimant;
(2)the period covered by the claim;
(3)the total amount of credit or refund claimed, giving in detail the net amount of taxable receipts reported each month or other return period used by the claimant as the basis for filing returns in the period covered by the claim;
(4)the total amount of tax paid for each return period;
(5)receipts upon which tax liability is admitted for each return period;
(6)the amount of receipts on which credit or refund is claimed for each return period;
(7)the tax due for each return period as corrected;
(8)the amount of credit or refund claimed for each return period;
(9)reason