Illinois Statutes
§ 3-55 — Multistate exemption
Illinois § 3-55
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 105/Use Tax Act.
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-55 (2026).
To prevent actual or likely multistate taxation, the tax imposed by this Act does not apply to the use of tangible personal property in this State under the following circumstances:
(a)The use, in this State, of tangible personal property acquired outside this State by a nonresident individual and brought into this State by the individual for his or her own use while temporarily within this State or while passing through this State.
(b)(Blank).
(c)The use, in this State, by owners or lessors, lessees, or shippers of tangible personal property that is utilized by interstate carriers for hire for use as rolling stock moving in interstate commerce as long as so used by the interstate carriers for hire, and equipment operated by a telecommunications provider, licensed as a common carrier by