Illinois Statutes
§ 207 — Net Losses
Illinois § 207
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 5/Illinois Income Tax Act.
Art.Article 2 - Tax Imposed
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 207 (2026).
(a)If after applying all of the (i) modifications provided for in paragraph (2) of Section 203(b), paragraph (2) of Section 203(c) and paragraph (2) of Section 203(d) and (ii) the allocation and apportionment provisions of Article 3 of this Act and subsection (c) of this Section, the taxpayer's net income results in a loss;
(1)for any taxable year ending prior to December 31, 1999, such loss shall be allowed as a carryover or carryback deduction in the manner allowed under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2)for any taxable year ending on or after December 31, 1999 and prior to December 31, 2003, such loss shall be allowed as a carryback to each of the 2 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss and shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the 20 taxable y