Illinois Statutes
§ 202 — Net Income Defined
Illinois § 202
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 5/Illinois Income Tax Act.
Art.Article 2 - Tax Imposed
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 202 (2026).
In general. For purposes of this Act, a taxpayer's net income for a taxable year shall be that portion of his base income for such year which is allocable to this State under the provisions of Article 3, less the standard exemption allowed by Section 204 and the deduction allowed by Section 207.